Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
FAURÉ: Pavane TILSON THOMAS:Meditations on Rilke PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 100
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
MAHLER: Blumine BERG: Three Pieces for Orchestra BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1
Emanuel Ax, piano
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5
Gautier Capuçon, cello
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1 MAHLER: Symphony No. 1
Yuja Wang, piano
Dawson : Mvt. III from Negro Folk Symphony Still : Symphony No. 4, “Autochtonous” Still : Patterns Price : Mvt. III (Juba Dance) from Symphony No. 1 Johnson : Victory Stride Ellington : Harlem
Coleridge-Taylor : Hiawatha Overture Berg : Violin Concerto Beethoven : Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
Weber : Clarinet Concerto No. 1 Widmann : Echo-Fragmente Takemitsu : Fantasma/Cantos Debussy : Première rhapsodie Widmann : Bavarian-Babylonian March
Shekhar : Honk if You Love Me Davis : You Have the Right to Remain Silent Eastman : Joy Boy Copland : Clarinet Concerto Bermel : Mvt. III. (Jamm on Toast) from Voices
MONUMENTAL
BRAHMS: Tragic Overture, op. 81
GRIEG: Two Elegiac Melodies, op. 34 : II, “Våren” [Last Spring]
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9 in C major, D. 944, “The Great”
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas brasileiras no. 9, W449
Michael Tilson Thomas, Poems of Emily Dickinson
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, op. 17, “Little Russian”
Ruggles: Angels Tilson Thomas: Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind Copland: Appalachian Spring
Measha Brueggergosman, soprano Mikaela Bennett, soprano Kara Dugan, mezzo-soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2, “Resurrection”
Ying Fang, soprano Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano Choral Arts Society of Washington Scott Tucker, Artistic Director
Primous Fountain III: Ritual Dances of the Amaks (b. 1949) Piano Solo
Mvt. I from Symphony No. 7
TCHAIKOVSKY Polonaise from Eugene Onegin TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra FAURÉ: Elegy for Cello and Orchestra BRITTEN: Suite from The Prince of the Pagodas
Beethoven : Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus Boulogne : Violin Concerto in G Mahler : Symphony No. 5
Mahler: Symphony No 5
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 61 COPLAND: Symphony No. 3
Julia Fischer, Violin
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring SCHUBERT: Symphony in C major, D 944 (“The Great”)
Concert program coming soon
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9
Vocal soloists to include Dashon Burton, bass-baritone Tanglewood Festival Chorus, James Burton, conductor
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Dubinushka RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 3 COPLAND Symphony No. 3
Boston Symphony Orchestra Alexander Malofeev, piano
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9
Boston Symphony Orchestra Tanglewood Festival Chorus James Burton, conductor Jacquelyn Stucker, soprano Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano Ben Bliss, tenor Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
RACHMANINOFF: “Vocalise” RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3 RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2
Yefim Bronfman, piano
DEBUSSY: Jeux DEBUSSY: Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra (TCO only) MAHLER: Symphony No. 1
George Li, piano
BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini DEBUSSY: Fantaisie MAHLER: Symphony No. 1
New World Symphony Fellows George Li, piano
STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments ELFMAN: Cello Concerto [San Francisco Symphony Commission, U.S. Premiere] TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings
BRAHMS: Serenade No. 1 in D major BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1
San Francisco Symphony
Load more
No more posts to load.
The Thomashefskys
Keeping Score
MTT Files
New World Symphony
London Symphony Orchestra
Download Press Kit